Paris

5 February 2014

Lot 16

1971 Mercedes-Benz 600 'Six-Door' Pullman Landaulet

To be auctioned on Wednesday, February 5, 2014

Sold for €537.600

  • Chassis no. 100.015.12.001861
  • Engine no. 100.980.12.001943
  • Body no. 7002
  • Gearbox no. 002111

245 bhp, 6,332 cc overhead-valve V-8 engine, four-speed automatic transmission, double-wishbone air-spring independent front suspension, swing-axle rear suspension with air springs, and four-wheel power-assisted hydraulic disc brakes. Wheelbase: 3,900 mm

  • The “holy grail” of Mercedes-Benz 600s
  • One of only 26 six-door Landaulets built
  • Offered publically for the first time ever, from only its second owner
  • Hidden away for over three decades
  • In completely original and unrestored “barn-find” condition
  • An exceedingly rare and special opportunity

The world’s most important people were driven in Mercedes-Benz 600s, and for those who were not only important but who also ruled the world, the top choice of the 600s was the Pullman Landaulet. This custom-built car of state, constructed on an imposing 3,900-millimetre chassis, featured a folding convertible top over the rear seat, allowing its passengers to stand before their public during parades and other ceremonial occasions. It was such an exclusive motor car that it was never actually included in the 600 catalogue or price listing. Each was individually handcrafted to order, matching the rather unique specifications of its original owner with a cost and level of labour intensity that was usually more often associated with private aircraft.

Offered here is one of very few Pullman Landaulets that have an interesting and unique early history and currently remains in private hands. It was one of a mere 26 produced with six doors, and it was specially ordered with the most state-of-the-art audio/visual equipment available in 1971, including a 23-centimetre Sony television with all the ancillary equipment required, including an antenna on the rear deck; a Becker Grand Prix radio system with no fewer than eight interior speakers; and even a telephone. All of this is surrounded by the comfort of optional armrests, the security of seatbelts, and the privacy of curtained windows.

This Pullman Landaulet is a remarkably complete, ideal restoration project that is being offered from its second owner, and it is the only six-door variant presently available for sale. It marks a rare chance for a dedicated Mercedes-Benz enthusiast to acquire what is truly the ultimate 600, and it is perhaps the most important “car of state” of the modern era.

Moteur V8, 6 332 cm3, soupapes en tête, 245 ch, transmission automatique quatre rapports, suspension avant indépendante pneumatique à double triangle, suspension arrière pneumatique à essieu brisé oscillant, freins à disques hydrauliques assistés sur les quatre roues. Empattement: 3 900 mm.

  • Le "Saint-Graal" des Mercedes 600
  • Un des 26 exemplaires de Landaulet six portes
  • Proposée pour la première fois publiquement à la vente, par son second propriétaire
  • Cachée pendant plus de 30 ans
  • État complètement d'origine, non restauré, "sortie de grange"
  • Opportunité extrêmement rare

Les personnages les plus importants du monde se faisaient transporter en Mercedes 600 et pour ceux qui, en plus d'être importants, gouvernaient le monde, le choix ultime était la version Pullman Landaulet. Cette voiture de chef d'État, produite artisanalement sur un imposant châssis de 3,90 m d'empattement, comportait une capote repliable au-dessus de la banquette arrière, ce qui permettait aux passagers de rester debout devant leur public au cours de parades et de défilés officiels. Ce modèle était à ce point exclusif qu'il n'apparaissait ni sur les catalogues de la 600, ni dans les tarifs. Chaque exemplaire était réalisé spécialement conformément à la commande et aux aménagements spéciaux réclamés par le client. Le coût des travaux et le temps qu'ils réclamaient s'apparentaient plus à l'aviation privée qu'à l'automobile.

La 600 que nous proposons ici est une des très rares Pullman Landaulet dotée d'une histoire unique et appartenant à un propriétaire privé. Il s'agit d'un des 26 exemplaires produits en version six portes. Elle a été commandée à l'époque avec ce qui se faisait de mieux en matière de système audio/vidéo, avec un écran de télévision Sony de 23 cm accompagné de tout l'équipement nécessaire, y compris une antenne sur le coffre arrière, un autoradio Becker Grand Prix relié à huit haut-parleurs et même un téléphone. Tout cet équipement est installé dans le confort d'accoudoirs en option, la discrétion procurée par des rideaux de fenêtres et la sécurité apportées par les ceintures adéquates.

Cette Pullman Landaulet est un projet de restauration idéal et remarquablement complet. Entre les mais de son second propriétaire, il s'agit de la seule 600 six portes disponible aujourd'hui sur le marché. Elle représente pour un passionné de Mercedes l'occasion rare d'acquérir la version vraiment ultime de la 600, et peut-être la plus importante voiture de chef d'État de l'ère moderne.

Alain Squindo

Detroit, Michigan

Alain Squindo joined RM Auctions in 2007, after graduating from Georgetown University in Washington, D.C., with a degree in History. R... read more

Alex Classick

aclassick@rmauctions.com

+44 (0) 20 7851 7070
United Kingdom

Alex Classick joined RM Europe in 2011 as a car specialist, after graduating from Nottingham University with a degree in Business Mana... read more

Alexander Weaver

aweaver@rmauctions.com

+1 310 559 4575
California, USA

Alexander Weaver joined RM Auctions in 2011 as a car specialist, after graduating from Furman University in South Carolina. Born into ... read more

Annette Abaci

aabaci@rmauctions.com

+49 (0) 40 441 95 737
Germany

With post-secondary degrees in Economic Science and Mechanical Engineering, Annette Abaci initially worked part-time at Mercedes-Benz ... read more

Augustin Sabatié-Garat

asabatie-garat@rmauctions.com

+44 (0) 20 7851 7070
United Kingdom

Augustin Sabatié-Garat joined RM Europe in 2012 as a senior car specialist, after more than a decade in the collector car hobby... read more

Dan Warrener

dwarrener@rmauctions.com

+1 519 352 4575
Ontario, Canada

Possessing a degree in Economics from Brandon University, Dan Warrener spent the initial stages of his career working around the globe... read more

Don Rose

drose@rmauctions.com

+1 617 513 0388
United States

Don Rose joined RM Auctions in 2006, after many years of professionally trading sports and classic cars, and after earning a reputatio... read more

Donnie Gould

dgould@rmauctions.com

+1 954 566 2209
Florida, USA

Donnie Gould joined the RM team in 2002 as a partner and Car Specialist after more than two decades in the vintage automobile auction ... read more

Gord Duff

gduff@rmauctions.com

+1 519 352 4575
Ontario, Canada

Gord joined RM Auctions in 1998, initially responsible for the transportation and logistics of the company’s auction and restora... read more

Ian Kelleher

ikelleher@rmauctions.com

+1 212 894 1301
New York, United States

Ian Kelleher began his automotive career immediately following his graduation from Oberlin College, with a B.A. in Political Science. ... read more

Jack Boxstrom

jboxstrom@rmauctions.com

+1 818 703 2816
Ontario, Canada

Jack Boxstrom joined RM Auctions in late-1996 to assist with the recently acquired, and subsequently record-breaking, auction in Monte... read more

Max Girardo

mgirardo@rmauctions.com

+44 (0) 20 7851 7070
United Kingdom

Max Girardo started his career in the vintage automobile industry in 1998, joining Brooks Auctioneers (now Bonhams) as a car specialis... read more

Mike Fairbairn

mfairbairn@rmauctions.com

+1 519 352 4575
Ontario, Canada

As one of the three founding partners of RM Auctions, Mike Fairbairn has a longstanding interest in the classic car industry. Graduati... read more

Peter Wallman

pwallman@rmauctions.com

+44 (0) 20 7851 7070
United Kingdom

Peter Wallman joined RM Europe in 2007, following nearly two decades in the international advertising industry, read more

Peter Giddings

pgiddings@rmauctions.com

+1 925 831 2048
California, United States

A life-long car enthusiast, Peter joined RM’s California office with over half a century of experience in the automotive and rac... read more

Peter Blond

pblond@rmauctions.com

+44 (0) 20 7851 7070
United Kingdom

Peter Blond joined the RM Europe team in 2013 after being immersed in the collector car industry for more than 60 years. An... read more

Rob Myers

rmyers@rmauctions.com

+1 519 352 4575
Ontario, Canada

As chairman and founder of the RM Group of Companies, Rob Myers’s entire career has been devoted to the classic car industry. Ro... read more

Shelby Myers

smyers@rmauctions.com

+1 310 559 4575
California, USA

Shelby Myers literally grew up with the classic car industry infused into every aspect of his life. He had the unique opportunity to w... read more

Vinnie Mandzak

vmandzak@rmauctions.com

+1 310 559 4575
California, USA

Vinnie Mandzak joined RM Auctions’ California office in 2012 as a car specialist, following more than 30 years’ experience... read more

Jeff Whiteside

jwhiteside@rmauctions.com

+1 519 352 4575
Ontario, Canada

Jeff Whiteside joined RM Auctions as Chief Operating Officer and Chief Financial Officer following almost three decades in a diverse r... read more